You are viewing narukyu

Tired of ads? Upgrade to paid account and never see ads again!

Nov. 17th, 2010

My God, internets... why you make it so hard to find a simple missing persons police form?

(*waves* Hi!)

Tags:

BB? What BB?

Tags:

Sep. 5th, 2010

Ever use a word in your writing (fanfic, post, text message, whatever) that you had to stop and look up, because you don't actually know its real definition?

That's, like, half of my vocabulary.

Tags:

Sep. 3rd, 2010

Entered in the first five or so paragraphs of my Star Trek bb, and I get this:


I write like
Mark Twain

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




LOL. Why?

Tags:

Sep. 1st, 2010

Wow.

STBB rough draft is in--ten minutes before the deadline. Oh, boy. Got lots still left to do with that fic, but it's mostly done. Yaaaay.

In unrelated news: No, LJ, I don't care about what's 'new', nor do I care about the life and times of that goat thing. Please stop bothering me.

Anyone know how to make those notifications stop?

Tags:

Updates

Tags:

Star Trek Big Bang

Damn it... this story is just screaming to be written in present tense. :/

Tags:

May. 28th, 2010

Maybe I've watched too much Stargate SG-1 and Stargate Atlantis, but I can't stop from cringing when I watch Star Trek: The Original Series. And it's not because of the special effects or the vague themes of sexism. No, it's their attitudes when they embark on a new planet that are making me wince.

Sure, they have scanners and stuff to tell them what's on a planet, and all, but that does not justify the 'la de da, oh, look at the pretty flowers' outlook on exploring. And, omg, they split up. WTF? That's just asking for trouble.

I prefer the O'Neill/Sheppard special: a vaguely diplomatic smile served with one pointed, possessive hand on a big ass gun. And those two don't let their scientists/doctors/specialists wander off all willy nilly-like.

Well, they don't usually.

Tags: